St Andrew’s Roundhay Data Privacy Policy

    

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Eldership as Trustees of St Andrew’s Roundhay URC is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Eldership of St Andrew’s Roundhay URC complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the Roundhay area;

To administer church membership records;

To provide pastoral and spiritual support to you or your family members when necessary;

To fundraise and promote the interests of the church charity and other charities included in our Annual Appeal;

To manage our employees and volunteers;

To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Andrew’s, in other churches in Roundhay, and in other URCs in the Leeds Mission and Care Group ;

To share your contact details with the Synod office so they can keep you informed about news in the Synod and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the Synod and in which you may be interested.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: –

the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can

provide you or your family members with pastoral and spiritual support;

keep you informed about news, events, activities and services at St Andrew’s or in the Yorkshire Synod;

Include your contact details in the ‘Church Directory’ which is circulated to Church Members and Friends;

Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law;

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation e.g safeguarding

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract e.g room hire or payment for supply of goods or services

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members or attendees of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

Record Type

Retention Period

Membership rolls

Indefinitely

Members, adherents and friends contact details

24 months after the last contact

Junior Church roll

until the child/young adult reaches the age of 21.

Junior Church contacts

24 months after the last contact

Cradle roll

Indefinitely

Gift aid declarations and paperwork

6 years after the calendar year to which it relates

Registers of Marriage

As required by the Registrar General

Register of Baptisms

Indefinitely

Register of Funerals

Indefinitely

Personal data relating to events, incidents or spiritual support and guidance for which additional information is gathered

Disposed of immediately after the event or incident or spiritual support and guidance is provided unless anything has occurred (eg an accident) which indicates that records should be retained for a longer period.

Records of attendance of children/young people and helpers

Indefinitely for safeguarding purposes

Photographs and videos of events

24 months after the event – selected items retained for historical records

Insurance Records

Indefinitely

Safeguarding matters

Indefinitely or until advised otherwise by authorities

Accident Books

3 years from the date of the last entry (or, if the accident involves a child/ young adult, then until that person reaches the age of 21) 

Complaints (non -safeguarding)

3 years after resolution of complaint (unless further action is anticipated)

Minute Books

Indefinitely

Employee Records

6 years after the date of termination of employment

Visitors Books

Indefinitely

 
 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Elders of St Andrew’s Roundhay URC holds about you;

The right to request that the Elders correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Elders to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Secretary at the address below.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.